Financial & Annual Reports

Financial Highlights

Five-year summary of our financial position, performance, ratios and credit rating.

Financial Performance

Taka in million

Financial Performance
Particulars20212022202320242025
Investment in Subsidiary850850850850850
Provision Against Investment6676781,6638,6247,289
Total Assets18,47319,13220,25020,86419,190
Loans, Leases and Advances13,69214,00614,59714,68513,864
Total Deposits9,5699,7978,8798,6378,539
Financing (Borrowings)2,8473,1455,1724,7184,136

Operational Performance

Taka in million

Operational Performance
Particulars20212022202320242025
Operating Revenue2,1371,9271,3751,1023
Financial Expenses1,0011,0291,0811,5341,541
Operating Expenses297379360354370
Operating Profit839518-66-786-1,908
Profit Before Taxation523313-1,046-8,633155
Net Profit After Tax324305-1,042-7,938240

Financial Ratios

Financial Ratios
Particulars20212022202320242025
Average Effective Tax Rate (%)38.14%2.76%0.38%8.05%-54.77%
Return on Equity10.55%9.49%-38.28%-455.38%-4.31%
Return on Assets1.82%1.62%-5.29%-38.61%1.20%
Rate of Dividend12.00%10.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
EPS (BDT)1.361.25-5.60-41.611.19
Price Earning Ratio (Times)40.0235.17-7.88-0.2811.28

Equity Statistics

Taka in million

Equity Statistics
Particulars20212022202320242025
Authorized Capital6,0006,0006,0006,0006,000
Number of Shares178188188188188
Year-End Market Price Per Share (BDT)54.4044.1044.1011.8013.40
Shareholders Equity3,1483,2772,170-5,656-5,471
Market Capitalization9,6608,3018,3012,2212,522
Net Asset Value Per Share (BDT)16.7217.4111.53-30.05-29.07

Credit Rating

Credit Rating
Particulars20212022202320242025
Long TermAA-AAAAAAAA
Short TermST-2ST-1ST-1ST-1ST-2